Show Results

2016 Trophy Presentations

The Bertodano Shield For the exhibitor of the Herd gaining the most points over the show season
Champion
Mr & Mrs L Digweed & Mr P GardnerTooloo's
ReserveMr S, Mrs K & Mr M DarnbrookPlanetree
The Mayberry TrophyFor the exhibitor of the Bull gaining the most points over the show season
ChampionMs Felicity ThomsonWise Marpludoosat
ReserveMr A PearsonBallyloughan Edinburgh
The E H Peyton TrophyFor the exhibitor of the Female gaining the most points over the show season
ChampionMr & Mrs L Digweed & Mr P GardnerLangley End Morisia
ReserveMr S, Mrs K & Mr M DarnbrookPlanetree Nemesis
The Wellington Black Pearl CupFor the best home bred bull
Winner Ms Felicity Thomson Wise Marpludoosat
The Tanner CupFor the best Home Bred Female
WinnerMr S, Mrs K & Mr M DarnbrookPlanetree Nemesis
The Jackie Limb CupFor the best Junior Bull
WinnerMr J BennettCannington Templar
The Dexter Breeder’s Trophy(in memory of Kevin Smith, Dover Dexters) for the breeder of the animals (who must be a current Dexter Cattle Society member) gaining most points during the show season. If the breeder is also the owner the points do not count.
WinnerMr & Mrs CreaseyLangley End Morisia
The Bill Butcher TrophyFor the most popular Society AI Sire. Awarded to the owner of the bull responsible for the most straws sold October 1st to September 30th each year.
ChampionMrs S MitchellKnotting Regulus 2nd
The Angela Seymour TrophyPresented in Angela’s memory. To be awarded to a Junior Member acknowledged to have shown marked advancement in the caring and preparation of cattle for the show ring in 2014/2015. Council select the winner from the nominations received.
WinnerMiss Hannah Baldwin
The Lisa Kemmish Memorial TrophyIn recognition of the under 12 year old who has accomplished a standard of merit during 2014/2015. Council select the winner from the nominations received.
WinnerThe Wessex Dexter Group Youngsters
Millie Bennett, Chelsea David, Kian Gulliford and Ben Walker
The Knotting TrophyIs judged by Council and is for the Group contributing most to the breed over the last year.
WinnerThe Wessex Dexter Group
The John Watling Rosette & Prize For the best Heifer under 24 months forward at Newbury Show
1st £25Mr M BowlesLinford Senna
The Mrs. M. Kay Bulletin Trophy
WinnerMr A Sheppy
The President’s Trophy Given for Service to the Society
WinnerMrs Chris Sparrow
The Lady Loder Perpetual Challenge TrophyFor the winner of The National Dexter Show 2016
WinnerMr S, Mrs K & Mr M DarnbrookPlanetree Nemesis
The Buryhill Perpetual Trophy For Senior Handler
WinnerMiss Hannah Baldwin
The Wise Perpetual TrophyFor Intermediate Handler
Winner Miss Millie Bennett
The Cannington Perpetual Trophy

For Junior Handler
WinnerMiss Lois Taylor

See Results as a PDF

dcs-show-results-2016 (opens in a new window)

DCS Show Results 2015 (opens in a new window)

DCS Show Results 2014 (opens in a new window)

All males up to the age of 12 months on show date may be shown on their birth notification number.

All males over 12 months of age on show date must be shown on their ‘M’ pedigree/registration number